Hello everyone,
It is that time where I look back at all of my 2020 reads and choose a top 10!
I have been fortunate to read a lot of fantastic books this year, so that made narrowing it down all the more challenging. There has been a great deal of variety and diverse voices in there to select from, and numerous genres that have thrilled and enthralled me in equal measure.
So here is my top 10 list, in no particular order.
A Good Girl’s Guide To Murder by Holly Jackson
For me, this was just the perfect Young Adult thriller. It was absorbing from the first page to last; a brilliant mystery that brought twists, tension, and amazing characters. I cannot praise it enough.
With The Fire On High by Elizabeth Acevedo
I loved everything about this book. It is a lovely story of self-discovery that put a smile on my face. Emoni was an amazing protagonist and had such an authentic voice. After reading this, Elizabeth Acevedo confirmed her status as one of my absolute favourite authors.
Thirteen by Steve Cavanagh
As far as legal thrillers go, this one sets the bar very high. It has the most tantalising premise, and it is executed brilliantly with a thrilling dual narrative structure and a sense of unpredictability. The twist at the end is the crowning glory.
The Travelling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa
This was a very unique and special book which I shall never forget. It was such great fun to follow Nana’s feline perspective as he travelled across Japan with his owner Satoru, and then super emotional towards the end.
Beast by Matt Wesolowski
Another amazing entry in the Six Stories series. The level of realism that Matt Wesolowski manages to achieve – even with a paranormal spin – is quite breathtaking, and the atmosphere and intrigue that permeated through this book was extraordinary.
Where The Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
This is one of the best books I have ever read, without a shadow of a doubt. It made me feel things no other novel has before, such was the extent to which I was immersed in the story of Kya. It contained a gripping mystery, poignant themes, and a spellbinding celebration of nature. A masterpiece.
The Lion Tamer Who Lost by Louise Beech
This was a rollercoaster ride of emotions, characterised by several unique elements and some beautiful writing. It is a love story unlike any other I have read, and it had such a vast scope that it could fit into multiple genres.
The Once And Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow
I honestly did not want this book to end. It was magnificent, from the quality of the storytelling to the amazing cast of characters. Imagination was there in abundance and the detail second to none. I am pretty sure it is a book I shall be recommending for a long time to come.
Clap When You Land by Elizabeth Acevedo
The second book by Elizabeth Acevedo to make it into my top 10! What can I say, she is just such a fantastic author! This one saw her return to writing in verse, and I loved this story of two girls seemingly far apart, yet inextricably connected. The writing was so powerful, too.
These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong
This is the last book I finished this year, but it is unquestionably one of the best. While in essence a Romeo and Juliet retelling, it has a little bit of everything including a brilliant 1920s Shanghai setting. It is a book that deserves all the hype!
Review to come!
Honourable Mentions
As it was so difficult to choose a top 10 this year, I just wanted to add a section for some of the other books I loved, just so they get the attention they deserve.
Let’s Chat
Have you read any of the books in my top 10? If so, what did you think? Let me know in the comments!
Happy reading 🙂
Where the Crawdads Sing has one of the BEST examples of descriptive imagery I’ve ever had the pleasure of reading. It was such a heartwarming story!
(spoiler: did not think it was believable she was living on her own as a kid though!)
LikeLiked by 2 people
I have to agree, that was absolutely stunning!! I also see what you mean about living on her own, but I didn’t mind as the story was so enthralling ☺
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m looking forward to reading ‘With the Fire on High.’ ‘Clap When You Land’ and ‘The Poet X’ were outstanding! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
With The Fire On High is incredible! Elizabeth Acevedo really is an outstanding author.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for that list, Stephen. I shall look up all those books, except Where the Crawdads Sing, which I have read and loved. Surely one of the best!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’d recommend lots of the books on this list! Where The Crawdads Sing was my favourite of them all.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such a great list! The Travelling Cat Chronicles and With the Fire on High are two of my favourites!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Kristin! Yes, both were amazing!
LikeLike
A great list, definitely adding some of these to my own TBR! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Francesca! I hope you enjoy some of these books if you get to read them 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve only read three of these so will be looking the others up. I’ve been meaning to read A Good Girls Guide to Murder for ages too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Good Girl’s Guide to Murder is brilliant, definitely one for you to prioritise!!
LikeLike
Loved Beast and so excited for Deity.
Also over The Waiting Rooms.
The Lion Tamer is one I’m determined to read soon.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I’m sure you will love The Lion Tamer Who Lost. And yes, I’m so excited for Deity as well!
LikeLike
Oh I think I will ❤. I’d love to read all of Louise’s novels that I’m missing and I want to listen to Six Stories and Hydra too.
Both Louise and Matt have extraordinary story telling skills.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh and The Travelling Cat is being added to my list too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful, I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLike
I love cats 🐈 so hoping so
LikeLiked by 1 person
Clap When You Land and Where the Crawdads Sing are on my 2021 TBR. I’m really excited about both of them. I’ve seen a lot of people putting Thirteen on their top books this year so I’ve just bought it in the Kindle sale! Thanks for the inspiration 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
They are both incredible books and I hope you love them! That’s great you bought Thirteen, it’s an outstanding thriller. Thanks for the comment, Mikaela!
LikeLike
So many amazing books on this list! I’m so happy The Once and Future Witches made it on, and I really need to pick up some of these asap because they sound like fantastic reads 😀
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you, Becky! ☺ The Once And Future Witches is in my top three, I loved it so much. I hope you enjoy some of the others if you decide to read them!
LikeLike
Both Clap When You Land and These Violent Delights made it to my list too!!! Wonderful reads 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! They were both amazing books 😍 Thank you Marianna, and Happy New Year! 🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just finished These Violent Delights as well and enjoyed it immensely. It was pretty intense from the opening pages.
Many of the other books are on my TBR. I hope to read most of them in 2021. Thank you for this wonderful list!
LikeLiked by 2 people
It is such a brilliant book, so well written with a great plot and atmosphere! I hope you enjoy some of the other books on my list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love seeing your list of favorites, Stephen! Crawdads and The Traveling Cat are two of mine, too, and I definitely want to read most of your others! I hope 2021 brings you even more books you love!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you so much, Jennifer! I’m glad you loved those two books, and I wish you the best reading year in 2021! ☺
LikeLike
All great titles I kept seeing throughout the year. Amazing post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Yesha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Fantastic list! We share so many favorites: With The Fire On High, Thirteen, The Travelling Cat Chronicles, Beast, The Lion Tamer Who Lost, Clap When You Land, Where The Crawdads Sing, The Waiting Room, A Song Of Isolation, One Of Us Is Lying…
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you, Yvonne! Wow, I’m glad we both loved so many of these books! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember you loved these so much 😀 Thanks for sharing, hope you read some more great books in 2021.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope 2021 is a brilliant reading year for you too. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some brilliant books there! I’ve spotted a couple I need to get around to reading myself 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Rae! I hope you get to those soon 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved With Fire on High! I bought Clap When You Land recently and I’m excited to read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so wonderful! I hope you love Clap When You Land too ☺
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really intriguing list! A lot of these caught my eye. Thanks for sharing I look forward to these new additions on my to-read 🖤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you enjoy some of these books if you read them ☺
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I love your list, definitely saw most of them coming because of how often you talked about them haha. Love that you have 2 Acevedo books on here. And ah you already know which ones I really need to get to welp. Eeeeppp and YAY FOR THESE VIOLENT DELIGHTS BEING HERE!!! So so so glad you loved it xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Yes I can never stop eulogising about the books I really liked haha. Elizabeth Acevedo is a fantastic author and yes These Violent Delights is a stunning read, I loved everything about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lovely list! I loved With the Fire on High, and Once and Future Witches was a magical, addicting read! I also really need to read These Violent Delights. Happy New Year! 🎉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Anna! I’m glad you enjoyed those two books as well. These Violent Delights is amazing – highly recommended! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh so many great books on this list!! I absolutely loved The Once and Future Witches and Clap When You Land too, and I’m very excited to read With the Fire On High and These Violent Delights. Here’s to many more great books in 2021!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They were incredible books and I’m glad we both enjoyed them! These Violent Delights is stunning and I am convinced you will love it, Margaret. With The Fire On High was lovely too, it put a smile on my face. Looking forward to your thoughts on both!
LikeLike
Seems like you really love mystery and murder novels haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes I do, although I think this time my top 10 was quite a mix!
LikeLike
Brilliant list, Stephen! Many of the books on your list made it to my list this year or in previous years too! I really must start reading Elizabeth Acevedo’s books, I have seen nothing but praise for her work. I hope 2021 is a great year for you and you read some more great books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much, Darina! I’m glad you enjoyed several of these too! Elizabeth Acevedo is a fantastic author and I hope you like her books. I hope you read lots of amazing books in 2021 as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve seen several people who have read Where the Crawdads Sing. From your review, it sounds like I need to check it out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I’d highly recommend it! It’s a brilliant book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reblogged this on Annaliese Griffin's Writing Ramblings Dot Com.
LikeLike
About half of these (Thirteen, The Lion Tamer Who Lost, The Once and Future Witches, Where the Crawdads Sing) are on my TBR so I’m really pleased to see they made it into your top 10 Stephen! 🥰 Although to be honest most of them were put on the list by your convincing reviews in the first place! 📚❤️ X x x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah thank you so much, Florence!! I really hope you love all of those books when you read them 🥰
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good..keep moving
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m excited to read The Once and Future Witches. Really loved Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E Harrow 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really hope you enjoy it, Sophie. It’s a fantastic book 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person