Hello everyone,
It is that time where I look back on the most outstanding books I read in 2018.
This has been an excellent reading year, where I have enjoyed an increasingly wide range of genres, but some books in particular left me feeling mesmerised.
So here are my top 10, in no particular order.
Turtles All The Way Down by John Green
A hugely powerful and emotional book. What I love about John Green’s writing is that he creates entertaining and enjoyable stories and characters, while addressing a very real and poignant issue with the utmost seriousness and compassion, and he did that to perfection here.
Dead Secret by Ava McCarthy
This was the very definition of a thriller; with unbelievable, almost heart-stopping twists unravelling a multi-layered and mysterious plot. The ending made me gasp!
The Tattooist Of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
This book is so powerful that it is hard to put it into words. It is a truly emotional and superbly written story. This book is unforgettable. A must-read.
Bone By Bone by Sanjida Kay
I found this one a very emotional and brilliant read. It handles the subject of bullying so deeply that while I was reading it, my heart was breaking for the main characters and I felt their pain. I also loved the attention to detail.
See How They Lie by Sue Wallman
I found this YA book to be absorbing and thought-provoking, with a mysterious plot, a compelling narrator, and fascinating underlying themes.
Then She Was Gone by Lisa Jewell
This is a brilliantly written and constructed thriller. If you were looking for a complex and emotional thriller, then I would recommend it.
To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
I read this one for the first time this year, and it is clear why this one is such a well-loved classic. It is a remarkable book, with compelling characters and issues portrayed.
The Miniaturist by Jessie Burton
The Miniaturist is a modern classic. A magnificent book on various different levels from almost beginning to end, with an extraordinary quality of writing that just had me totally immersed.
How To Be Brave by Louise Beech
This was supremely powerful, fantastical, and above all, beautifully written. When other factors are considered, it all amounts to a genuinely compelling and profound piece of storytelling.
Close To Home by Cara Hunter
This is an excellent crime thriller, which presents a gripping mystery so full of twists and turns, that it never ceased to invade my thoughts until the very end of the book.
Have you read any of these books? If so, did you like them as much as I did? Let me know your thoughts!
Happy reading 🙂
Great list!
I read Turtles this year and it was my first John Green book. Really liked it and snatched up all his other books, hehe 😀
I got a copy of that Lisa Jewel book but haven’t read it yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found Turtles such a profoundly written book, entertaining yet poignant. I love John Green’s style. Hope you enjoy Then She Was Gone!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Turtles All The Way Down by John Green is on my soon to be read list!! I can’t wait to dive in! I’ll have to check some more of these out. Great list!
Erica | Erica Robyn Reads
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you like Turtles – I loved everything about it and I’m sure you will, too. Thank you, Erica!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Tattooist is in my top 10 as well! Amazing book. Turtles is at the bottom for me unfortunately, I didn’t enjoy it or connect with it at all.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Tattooist is an incredible book, so very moving. It’s a shame you didn’t like Turtles, but no book is for everyone. 🙂
LikeLike
Turtles All the Way Down is one of my favorite books. I love John Green. You make me want to read the Miniaturist. It’s been on my TBR for a while. Happy New year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have always loved John Green’s style, and Turtles is an incredible book. The Miniaturist was also a real standout read and I hope you like it. Happy New Year, Beckie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lovely choices, Stephen. I have only read two- Tattooist and Mockingbird and loved both. I even have a cat named Harper Lee! I’m taking note of your other selections. Well-done!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Jennifer! All of these books were really memorable and I’m glad you loved Tattooist and TKAM.
Also I love that your cat is named after Harper Lee!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Somehow I have managed never to read a John Green book. I don’t know why!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It took me a long time to pick up a John Green book, too. Having now read three of his books, I would recommend him!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really glad you liked to kill a mockingbird! It’s a wonderful book 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Yes, it was an excellent, powerful book.
LikeLiked by 1 person